Question & Answer

What Does an Inhouse Studio Cost?

4 min read Reviewed August 2026 Indicative price ranges, net

Short Answer

An inhouse studio has a one-time base price of roughly between 10,000 euros and a six-figure amount — depending on the build-out level, not primarily on company size: a simple setup in an existing room without renovation sits at the lower end, a compact studio with one presenter position in the low to mid five-figure range, a studio with its own guest area for host and guest in the mid to upper five-figure range, and a multi-set studio with several camera positions can reach six figures. Camera and control-room technology come as a surcharge of up to roughly 85,000 euros, depending on the number of cameras and the control-room setup. For smaller organizations without a need for a permanent studio, production-based formats starting at roughly 8,000 euros per shoot are often the better entry point. If a managed service for ongoing operation is added, plan for an additional roughly 400 to 5,000 euros per month, depending on the level of support.

In 30 Seconds

  • One-time base price starting at roughly €10,000 up to a six-figure amount — the build-out level is decisive, not company size.
  • The biggest cost driver is the room, not the camera: poor room acoustics cost a five-figure amount before any technology is even installed.
  • Camera and control-room technology come as a surcharge of up to roughly €85,000; for ongoing operation, €0 to roughly €5,000 per month — depending on whether you operate it yourself or have it managed.

What an Inhouse Studio Consists Of

Anyone trying to estimate costs should first understand what is actually being acquired. A studio is not a single piece of equipment, but an interplay of room, camera technology, lighting, and a place from which everything is controlled. The schematic floor plan shows the typical layout:

SET AREA CONTROL ROOM ≥ 1.5 m 1 2 3 4 5 6
  • 1Background or set wall — determines the visual impact
  • 2Presenter position at a distance from the background
  • 3Main camera, frontal
  • 4Second camera for side perspective (from the mid tier upward)
  • 5Lighting: key, fill, and hair light
  • 6Control and operating station, acoustically separated
Schematic top view, not to scale. A compact studio can get by with positions 1, 2, 3, and 5 — each additional position increases investment and operating complexity.

What Companies Typically Choose Depending on Size

Employee count is a rough guide — the real cost driver is the build-out level and intensity of use, not company size. The range spans from a simple starter setup in an existing room without renovation, through a compact studio with one presenter position, to a studio with its own guest area for host and guest, and finally a multi-set studio with several camera positions and its own control room. Each step up increases room size, camera count, and control-room complexity — and with it the investment, from low five figures to a six-figure amount.

As a guide to where comparable organizations typically land:

Company sizeTypical build-outOne-time (base price)Operation
1–49 employeesStarter or compact studio, self-operatedroughly €10,000–40,000internal
50–200Compact studio + remote supportroughly €20,000–40,000roughly €400–1,000/mo
201–500Studio with guest area (host + guest)roughly €60,000–100,000roughly €1,000–2,500/mo
501–2,000Multi-set studio, robust operationfrom roughly €100,000roughly €1,000–2,500/mo
2,001–10,000Multi-set studio, full managed servicefrom roughly €100,000roughly €2,500–5,000/mo
10,000+Multi-set with redundancycustom calculation

You can run through your own case in the Project Calculator in two minutes — there you first select your company size and then see a suitable order of magnitude.

The Five Cost Drivers

  1. Room size and condition — the single biggest factor. A room with acoustic problems, glass surfaces, and harsh ventilation causes preliminary construction work that can quickly add up to a five-figure amount before any technology is even installed.
  2. Cameras, vision mixing, and control room — the jump from a single fixed camera to a multi-cam production with vision mixing is the single most expensive equipment step: one camera, operated from within the studio, is included in the base price. The more cameras, the more elaborate the vision mixing, and the more self-contained the control room, the higher the surcharge — ranging from a compact control station with two cameras to a broadcast setup with remote connectivity for distributed teams, the range reaches up to roughly 85,000 euros.
  3. Redundancy — for business-critical formats such as shareholder meetings, redundant signal paths, backup equipment, and a second network connection are necessary. This significantly increases the investment, but is often dispensable for internal communication without external visibility.
  4. Content and set branding — a graphics and launch package (lower-thirds, opener, set design) typically costs roughly 4,000 to 10,000 euros, depending on whether an existing corporate identity is already in place.
  5. Additional options — multiple can be selected, and they add up: among others, green screen with clean lighting (roughly €2,000–4,500), an LED wall as a background from approx. 3×2 m (roughly €20,000–55,000), teleprompter and presenter technology (roughly €1,500–4,000), a podcast/audio recording station (roughly €3,000–7,500), or training and an editorial workshop for the team (roughly €1,000–3,000).

Practical Tip

Have the room assessed before requesting quotes for technology. Measuring reverberation time and background noise costs little, but often shifts the entire calculation — and prevents budget from flowing into camera technology while sound quality ends up being the limiting factor.

What's Not Included in These Figures

Four Items Almost Always Missing From Initial Budgets

  • on-site electrical and network work, if the existing infrastructure is insufficient
  • training for the employees who will later operate the studio
  • ongoing software licenses and cloud subscriptions for streaming and graphics
  • failure prevention and maintenance from the second year of operation onward

Realistically Assessing Operating Costs

After the build-out, the question is who will look after the studio. Four models are common — they differ less in price than in how much responsibility stays in-house:

Self-Operation

€0 / Month

  • team is trained and operates it themselves
  • full control, no external costs
  • internal staff workload remains

Remote Support & Monitoring

roughly €400–1,000 / Month

  • ongoing monitoring of the technology
  • remote maintenance and updates
  • support for operational faults

Managed Service

roughly €1,000–2,500 / Month

  • everything from Remote Support
  • maintenance and spare parts included
  • predictable costs, no surprises

Full Managed Service

roughly €2,500–5,000 / Month

  • everything from Managed Service
  • control-room support for critical formats (control-room staff)
  • defined response times via SLA

When the Investment Pays Off

The simplest comparison: renting an external studio with crew often costs a mid four-figure amount per production day. With two productions per month, costs quickly add up to more than the cost of building your own compact studio within two to three years — without even factoring in the benefit of short-notice availability or the time saved on travel.

Rule of Thumb

From around two external production days per month onward, a compact studio of your own typically pays for itself within two to three years. Below that, renting is usually the more economical choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a small inhouse studio for CEO videos cost?

A compact studio with one presenter position (roughly 20 to 35 square meters), solid lighting, and Full HD streaming has a base price of roughly 20,000 to 40,000 euros as a one-time cost, plus a camera and control-room surcharge.

How high are the ongoing costs for an inhouse studio?

With self-operation, the main costs are internal staff time and license fees. With remote support and monitoring, monthly costs are usually in the range of roughly 400 to 1,000 euros; with managed service including maintenance and spare parts, roughly 1,000 to 2,500 euros; with full managed service including control-room staff, roughly 2,500 to 5,000 euros.

Are the prices given binding?

No. These are indicative ranges based on comparable projects, net and excluding on-site construction work. A binding scope only emerges after an assessment of the room and infrastructure.

Related

Prices are rough guide values (net, excluding on-site construction work) based on comparable projects and may differ significantly in individual cases. The Project Calculator provides an initial orientation for your case; a reliable figure only comes from the initial consultation. Last reviewed: August 2026.

Reliable Numbers for Your Case?

In the audit, the range becomes a concrete calculation.

Schedule a Consultation
Book a Consultation